It’s that time of year! Everywhere you look, “best of” lists are coming out. Best Books, Best Movies, Best Songs, Best Moments in Sports, etc. etc. Personally, I won’t assume that I have the power to individually say what’s best (plus I’m a big believer of “to each his own”). Instead, I would like to share what my personal favorite reads were this year. There were lots of books that I read and enjoyed this year, but these books stayed with me either because I loved the characters, or I couldn’t put the book down, or I thought it was incredibly well-written, or a combination of these things.
So here I give you – my favorite reading experiences for 2013 (reviews of all can be found on this blog):
Cozies:
The Maggie Hope series by Susan Elia MacNeal
The Royal Spyness series by Rhys Bowen
The Flavia de Luce series by Alan Bradley
YA:
Twerp by Mark Goldblatt
Rose Under Fire by Elizabeth Wein
Marie Antoinette, Serial Killer by Katie Alender
Historical Fiction:
The Light in the Ruins by Chris Bohjalian
The Aviator’s Wife by Melanie Benjamin
Call Me Zelda by Erika Robuck
The Wife, the Maid, and the Mistress by Ariel Lawhon
I Shall be Near to You by Lindsay McCabe
Fiction:
Reconstructing Amelia by Kimberly McCreight
Looking for Me by Beth Hoffman
The All-Girl Filling Station’s Last Reunion by Fannie Flagg
Non-Fiction:
The Astronaut Wives Club by Lily Koppel
Wow, Beth … What a terrific surprise! I’m delighted and honored that you’ve chosen my novel as one of your best fiction reads of 2013. Thank you so, so much!
You are very welcome, Beth! I remember when I finished your book I hugged it to my chest and said, “Oh, I just loved this story!”. I still think about those characters, too. 🙂
You’ve made my day! I know it might sound strange, but I still think about the characters as if they’re real people. LOL
I know the feeling! 🙂